Welcome to the new academic session

PRIVACY POLICY

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/ ”Company” individually and collectively refer to InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users and visitors to this website. Knowledge Lab is a registered trademark of InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd for your use of the websites www.knowledgelab.co.in and www.knowledgelabonline.com

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. The information as supplied by you enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites that are beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Kalyan Kar
InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd
FD 70B, Sector 3, Salt Lake
Kolkata 700106
Email: contactus@knowledgelab.co.in
Mobile: 9830401772

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/ ”Company” individually and collectively refer to InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users and visitors to this website. Knowledge Lab is a registered trademark of InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd.

This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you may visit this website (www.knowledgelab.co.in and www.knowledgelabonline.com). Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site. InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd, any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of this Website.

USE OF CONTENT

All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations thereof, appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under licence, by the business and / or its associate entities who feature on this website. The logo Knowledgelab, truncated K of the Knowledgelab logo and KLAP are registered servicemarks of InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd. The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.You may not sell or modify the content of this website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective organisation’s or entity’s written permission.

ACCEPTABLE WEBSITE USE

(A) Security Rules

Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the website, including, without limitation, (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorised to access, (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation, (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or "Trojan horse" to the website, overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing", or (4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. The business and / or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

(B) General Rules

Visitors may not use the website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libellous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

INDEMNITY

The User unilaterally agrees to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/or demands and/or liabilities and/or losses and/or damages whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of www.knowledgelab.co.in and www.knowledgelabonline.com or their breach of the terms.

LIABILITY

User agrees that neither InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd nor its group companies, directors, officers or employee shall be liable for any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and resulting from any services purchased or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user's transmissions or/and data or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

User further agrees that Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

User agrees that Company shall not be responsible or liable to user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall Company's total liability to the User for all damages or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.

DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

In no event shall InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name or otherwise, mentioned at this website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the website and the website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.

REFUND AND CANCELLATION

InTuition Elearning Pvt Ltd has put in its best efforts to create education service and content for the benefit of students and institutes. In the unlikely event you are displeased with the content provided and wish to cancel your order, we will refund back your money, provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation.

For refund, please mail to contactus@knowledgelab.co.in.

Requests received later than 3 business days after making your payment shall not be entertained for refund. If payment is made through a payment gateway, refunds will be issued to the same account through which payment has been made. Please allow 7-10 days from the date of cancellation to receive your refund.